Privacy Policy Statement

Introduction to the Policy - KhalsaVoice.com is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Therefore, we have provided this privacy policy statement to demonstrate you how we collect and process your data and our commitment of protecting the online privacy of users of this website. In order to be GDPR compliant and to comply with other legal requirements we may change this privacy policy from time to time. KhalsaVoice.com will notify you of changes as described in the Terms & Conditions of this website. Please read this privacy policy statement very carefully.

Information we collect - Khalsavoice.com collects several different types of data which includes, but is not limited to the following:

a. Photo
b. Your full name
c. Date of birth
d. Gender
e. Father’s name
f. Mother’s name
g. Contact number
h. Email address
i. Your address
j. Educational Qualification
k. Occupation
l. Any other information you want to share

We also collect the billing information such as your billing name, billing address and payment method when you make payments for the products or services offered by our website. However, we do not collect your Credit/Debit card number or card expiry date or other such details pertaining to your Credit/Debit cards on our website. Credit/Debit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partners.

How we collect information - KhalsaVoice.com collects the information submitted by users while using our services, self collection through personal and social media’s sources.

How we process your information - We might use the information gathered by us for providing and improving the quality of products or services offered to you. We might use your information to contact you for confirmation of your registration on the website, to correspond to your queries, to provide customer care support, share information submitted by you to other users, obtaining your consent, to monitor the usage of service, to detect, prevent and address the technical issues, to improve the quality of products or services or for other promotional and transactional purposes. If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to India and process it there. Your consent with this privacy policy followed by your submission of your information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Sharing of Information with third parties - We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf to improve the quality of products or services we provide. We may share information to our service providers for purposes such as data storage, database management, web analytics, payment processing and other such services. We may share your information if we think we have to in order to comply with the laws and to protect personal safety of the users. We may share your information if Khalsa Voice sells, assigns or transfers the part of its business to other parties. We may share information to advertiser or business partner if required.

Updating Your Information - You may access, review or update the information stored in your profile or billing information at any time. To access your information please login your profile and update the information as may deem fit to you.

Protecting your information - All of the information submitted by you in your profile is password protected for your data security. Your billing information is transmitted and displayed using industry - standard SSL encryption. While KhalsaVoice.com believes that it has implemented reasonable security and safety measures, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent unauthorized

Cookies - We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Children’s Privacy – Khalsa Voice does not serve anyone who is under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect any Personally Identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and aware of the fact that your child has submitted us personal data, please contact us. We reserve the right to remove such information from our servers.

Profile Removal – If you want to delete your profile or particular information in your profile submitted on this website, you may contact us and submit the request. KhalsaVoice.com on your request may delete your profile or any information associated with your profile. It will take about 7 days to delete a profile from the website. However some information may be retained in our backup copies for a reasonable period of time. Kindly note that the content you create and share on this website is owned by Khalsa Voice and be accessible even if your profile has been deleted by us.

Advertisements and Promotions – KhalsaVoice.com may run advertisements and promotions from third parties via this website, Services or Goods in any manner or mode and to any extent. Your communications, activities, relationships and business dealings with any third party advertising or promoting via this website, Services or Materials, including payment and delivery of related goods or services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, shall solely be the matters between you and such third parties. You acknowledge and agree that the KhalsaVoice.com is not responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as the result of any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such non-company advertisers on the Site or in connection with the Services or Goods.

Grievance Officer - In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Astha Singh
Phone: +91-9958586876
Email Address: mail.khalsavoice@gmail.com

Security Policy

Introduction - This is Data Security Policy of KhalsaVoice.com. We understand the importance of security of Information Technology (IT) assets of the organisation. This policy outlines the policies adopted and followed by us while using our IT assets and resources. This will make our users, employees and others (whom access is allowed) aware of the organization’s culture in data collection, access, transmit and otherwise handling.

Scope of the Security Policy - This Data Security Policy is applicable to all who collect, access, maintain distribute, process, protect, store, use transmit, dispose of, or otherwise handle the KhalsaVoice.com system data, other IT assets and resources. Definition of the ‘Data’ to be protected shall include, but is not limited to, Personally Identifiable Information of users of this website as well as of employees of the KhalsaVoice.com, financial information and confidential data and files of our organisation that may be sensitive or restrictive in nature.

Objective of Security Policy - Threats are everywhere, especially when it comes to IT Security. It is a critical requirement for every organisation to protect the data covered in the scope. That’s why we hereby present you the KhalsaVoice.com Data Protection Security Policy. It is designed to make users and employees aware of the data they are transferring that may be sensitive and restrictive in nature and the policies and procedures to be followed to mitigate and address the risks associated with our IT assets.

Security - We maintain a variety of physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We take due care while granting access to your personal information to those who need such access in the course of their duties for us. Your own efforts to protect against unauthorized access play an important role in protecting the security of your personal information.

The data stored in our systems are protected by proper anti-virus software. We always keep anti-virus software in our systems updated. We are equipped with Information Security Team having deep understanding of data security that has installed security monitoring systems and reasonable measures to avoid the corruption of data in scope. We follow industry standards to prevent data corruption.

The employees of KhalsaVoice.com ensures that they are vigilant to act as the best defence against the frauds and to safeguard our and user’s sensitive data. The employees always maintain the clean desk policy. We ensure that all the client and users data is kept safe with authorised persons only. Your billing information is transmitted and displayed using industry - standard SSL encryption. The payment gateway on our website is provided by Paytm/ Razorpay or Other Service Provider that allows you to make online payments by providing clean, developer and user friendly and hassle free integration. They follow PCI DSS Level 1 compliant along with frequent third party audits and a dedicated internal security team to make sure your data is always safe. All the security related events will be logged and audited by the IT technicians to rectify inappropriate access to our systems and other malicious uses.

For any further query or clarification regarding this policy you can contact us:-

Name: Astha Singh
Phone: +91-9958586876
Email Address: mail.khalsavoice@gmail.com

TOP